QUESTION

Need lawyer, unsure what area. IP-address was subpoenaed. Got complaint.. has nothing to do with us. Don't want our personal info involved in case

Asked on Nov 25th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
We received a letter from Comcast saying our IP Address had been subpoenaed as part of a civil case from another state -- we live in IL, case is in AZ. We immediately called the clerk of court there and got a copy of the complaint. It is about some former employee of some company we have never heard of hacking in and stealing documents. Has utterly nothing to do with us. But if we let the subpoena stand, our personal information, documents, all sorts of stuff will become entangled with this case file and end up as public access material. That's not fair. But we don't know what to do about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Barry Mortge
You will need to have an attorney assist you on this matter.  I would be happy to assist you.  PLease contact me at the email and/or phone number below.   Barry I. Mortge bmortge@mortgelaw.com 8476090234  
Answered on Nov 26th, 2019 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters