QUESTION

need to find a lawer to sue family menber for law school loan, thats miami but has office in orlando fla too

Asked on Oct 29th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
step father wanting to sue son for not finish paying his sick dementia mother, a loan he had been paying for many years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't sue someone for another unless htere is a power of attorney or legal guardianship. This would likely be a very expensive proposition with low liklihood of actual recovery though there may be a legal right to pursue the issue on principle. If you wish to pusue this further please feel free to call out office at 813-243-9233
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 6:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters