QUESTION

Need to have a answer to my question. I hired a person I thought was a lawyer. Can a lawyer hold back a settlement for his client?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Richard Hughes was the lawyer I hired. He came highly recommended but he told me I had to pay him a $5,000.00 fee for him to get started. Is that legal or right? He’s holding my money (if there truly is money for me) and he refuses to tell me where it’s being held until I pay him his 10% fee upfront and I refuse to do that until he releases my money. I’m not sure which state his practice is in, but he did tell me that he moved his practice to Missouri. I can’t find him in the bar assn so I need to know, 1 . Do I have to pay him his 10% upfront (cause I don’t have any money cause of the crap he had me do). 2. Do I have a chance to fight for my money, with no money to my name to pay another attorney etc.. I received a response from an attorney and it was insulting to me. He never gave me any info to help me, he just insulted me and was a jerk the way he answered. I’m in my 70’s and I know I should have pestered him drive him crazy with the questions I asked. He has refused to give me inf
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The terms of the attorney client relationship are governed by the engagement letter.  If you had a written agreement that you executed with the lawyer before he began working for you, it should direct how and when he would be paid.  You may want to consider hiring an attorney to write a demand letter on your behalf as he may take your requests more seriously if you've retained counsel. Russo Law LLC 929-262-1101 Info@russolaw-llc.com www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Apr 06th, 2020 at 12:27 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters