QUESTION

Need to know what type of lawyer to speak to

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Having wages garnished from a judgement from 2008, garnishment started in 2020. Unable to track down original creditor's contact information, to investigate if fraud committed by ex husband
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need a general civil trial lawyer. We handle such cases. You can call our office at 813-243-9233. The issue of fraud is not likely to be useful if there is a 12 year old judgment but the enforcement still needs ot be addresed. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 12:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters