QUESTION

Need to present a letter to a parent for their minor child theft of my property. what are the steps I need to take?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The child stole several shoes and clothing from my property, the child admitted to it and I have documentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the property had substantial value, it is likely better to simply disassociate from the child and not allow them on your property, if you aren't pressing charges. YIf the property was valuable or you expect the parents to pay money to you, you may want to hire a lawyer to avoid any issues that often arise with extortion or to deal with releases, etc. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 5:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters