QUESTION

Neighbor claims my lawnmower did damage to their cars

Asked on Sep 05th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I just got home from a trip, was home for two hours and I mowed my lawn as I always do and have done for 4 years. Same direction, same way. While mowing, my neighbor called me over and saId "My side window on my truck is broken and I think it must be from your mower." I told him that I was sorry but I do not see how my mower could have done that. I told him to go and get quotes, contact his insurance and let his insurance handle it. I told him I was not liable. His wife came out scraming that her other car was also damaged and acted like a lunatic. Again, I apologized that that happened to their car but it did not come from my lawnmower. Today, I got a 1500 dollar claim from their insurance demanding payment. I am not paying it. I did not admit fault and they have no witness or video...and I honestly think it was from their teenage new driver in their gravel driveway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure what you are asking since you seem to have everything down correctly. If you get sued, be sure that you notify your homeowners insurance company as it will hire an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2018 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters