QUESTION

Neighborhood has an insurance claim agianst me but I dont have home owners insurance

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Around March of last year my neighbors house flooded. They claim that the problem came from my unit. This is a 4 unit Townhome and we share walls. The insurance company has sent a letter saying that their investigation determined that I was at fault and want to file a $10,000 claim with my insurance which I do not have. I know of no investigation or work done on anything from my unit that has caused this. I do not have home owners insurance and I don't believe that anything from my unit caused this problem. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that when you say you don't have homeowner's insurance, you mean that you alwo don't have renter's or condo insurance, since the way that you describe your living situation it sounds like that would be the type of coverage you would have (in NY anyway).  Therefore, you should defend the lawsuit which will be filed against you, which probably means that you should consult a local attorney.  In the lawsuit, you will contest your neighbor's claim that it was a problem with your unit which caused the flooding.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2021 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters