QUESTION

Neighbor's hire help climbed over fence and install poles on my side of fence to hang lights in their yard without my consent. Can I remove the poles?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Neighbor had poles installed on my side of fence without my consent, it was done with their hired person climbing over in my backyard. Lights are attached at the top of pole connected to neighbor's house. Can I unhook the lights and remove the poles myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The short answer is that yes, you probably can remove the lights and poles assuming that they are clearly inside the boundaries of your property line.  That being said, if the poles are permanently affixed to your property I would be cautious about simply removing them without some sort of an agreement. Have you spoken to your neighbor about the issue?
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters