QUESTION

new neighbor putting new privicy fence between houses on property line

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
that is destroying my front yard gates on my property leaving a 2 foot plus space allowing dogs to escape. are they responsible to fix my front fence and gate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the neighbor put up a fence on the thier property line, they are not responsible for abuttung to your fence on your property nor restraining your dogs. YOu will needto adjust your fence. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters