QUESTION

“Notice of Production” & “Certificate of No Objections to Production”

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a civil case judgment and the creditor is asking or requesting to pay them for the interest and cost of the claim that was payed already. What happened was that the garnishee in this case the Bank I used to have in the past did not responded accordingly to the garnishment and become a debtor, they, the bank paid the debt but did not pay the interest, the interest because the case the judgement is from 2005. Obviously I did not know anything about this problem until last year when the bank notified me. Now, two days ago I received the Information Fact Sheet form to fill it out. Also looking at the dockets I that something else is come along the way a “Notice of Production” & “Certificate of No Objections to Production” I have no clue an idea what this is all about. what I know so far the claim is coming form a privet investigator, they are no lawyers of any kind and I am afraid this people can create a mess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its already a mess - you will need to to actually HIRE a lawyer to address this. This wont be solved with free internet blurbs.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 6:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters