QUESTION

Ok I have been harassed and my name being slander for the past 11 months. What are my options to stop it?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
I have a couple that has been harassing me, and slandering my name all over social media for the last 11 months. We have been to court in larned over it from there fauls police reports. Nothing has been done and they police department would not help me with filing my report and they wouldn’t even send a police over when they had some approach my property. I have moved to another town and changed my number 2 now. They have countinied to Harrase and slander my name to the point of posting it on buy sell trade sites. If posted asking what my options are to stopping it so I’m reaching out to lawyers to find if I can get some legal help they have also been making fake accounts under my name with all kinds of things Facebook darting sites like pof emails phones ex...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
 Libel  and slander or more commonly referred to as defamation.   Defamation is the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating any oral or written statement that is false or maliciously critical of or derogatory  to the financial condition of any person  which is calculated to injure  such person. KSA 40-2404  Deformation  is criminal. KSA 21-4004. Criminal deformation requires proof as actual hours with evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. This is a very high standard of proof and I can’t understand why a prosecutor would not want to file charges. Criminal deformation requires proof of actual malice with evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. This is a very high standard of proof and I can’t understand why a prosecutor would not want to file charges.   You can file a civil lawsuit to stop  The defamation. You must prove that the statements or false And made negligently or maliciously. The burden of proof is preponderance of the evidence, which is a skate all showing that your evidence tips the scale in your favor, even if ever so slightly. A defamation lawsuit must be filed within one year from the slanderous statements.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters