QUESTION

On changing my last name, what happens when you have done everything and now you have a court date what happens on that court date?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Usually, 20 or 30 name change cases will all be scheduled for the same time, and the clerk will probably make an announcement about how they will handle things. Pay attention to what the clerk says, of course. Then the clerk or judge will call each case one by one. When you are called, go up and stand before the judge as everyone else before you has done and greet him or her: "Good morning / afternoon, your honor. I'm [state your name]." The judge may ask you a couple of questions, so just answer them truthfully. You can imagine that the judge might want to know why you want to change your name, or why you chose your new name, or what not. He or she might have some advice, or words of wisdom, or maybe something humorous to say. Then, unless there is something very strange about your application, the judge will grant your petition and wish you good luck. You probably will be offered an opportunity to get a certified copy of the order changing your name, and you should get one or two to use. So be prepared by taking your checkbook with you. Hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
At the hearing on a Name Change Petition, the judge, depending on his sense of humor, will make inquiry to assure that you are not changing your name to avoid creditors and that there is a bona fide reason for your request. It is a fairly rubber stamped proceeding. I have yet to see a judge deny such a Petition. I have handled several such matters.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The judge will determine if you are changing your name for a proper purpose by questioning you.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The court will either grant or deny your name change request. It is usually a simple proceeding and unless there is information not provided which would affect a judge's decision, such as a criminal history, the judge usually grants the request.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They will probably grant your request.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't have a court date to change your name. are you trying t do this yourself? Let a lawyer do it for you. you want it done right and it is cheap, easy to do.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You just have to appear and tell the judge you still desire to have your name changed and be prepared to answer why. The judge just want to see that your not do it to avoid bills or do anything illegal.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on what the court appearance is for. If it has to do with the name change, they just want to make sure that you are the person you claim to be and that you are seeking the name change for a legitimate reason.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Supreme Court you go before a Family Court Judge. You will explain why you want the name change. The judge may ask questions such as are you on any sex offender registry, etc. (he may not ask this because you are supposed to attach a SLED criminal history to your complaint). He will likely announce that he approves the request for a name change and ask you to draft an order. If possible, it is best to have a proposed order with you at the hearing. This saves time.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Whichever state you're in the judge will ask questions or you will present evidence to support the requirements for the name change. Read the statute.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters