QUESTION

One of my friends dragged a rock over the hood of my car. I got a couple estimates and the cheapest one was around $1200. Now he says he's not paying?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
So what do I do know? I called the New Milford police that night so they have pictures.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should sue the tortfeasor in small claims court for the damages.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 1:59 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters