QUESTION

Other than an appeal, what is the relief from an referee¿s decision derived from false, misleading (perjured) testimony?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Yes I have written proof that testimony was false and decision procured from fraud. I found this: Rule 60. Relief from a Judgment or Order but it appears to be for federal court. See: http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/rule_60 If this is the correct procedure, how do I apply it since I am not in federal court. Do I go to federal court anyway with a federal question such as due process or equal protection?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
You should pursue criminal charges for perjury with the District Attorney's office.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters