QUESTION

Our dog was attacked by neighbor dogs through the fence. Her surgeries have cost $7,000

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We'd like to seek reimbursement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did their dog ever leave their lot?  If not, might be a tough case to win.  Their dog can be loose on thier lot.  If it got into your lot and attacked your dog, then I think you have a case.  Send them a letter with a demand.  If they don't pay, file with the magistrate.  Did they violate any local ordinance and were cited?  Just b/c the dogs fought doesn't mean you have a viable case against the neighbor.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters