QUESTION

Our former treasurer decided to transfer $25,000.00 into another account without our approval and knowledge, how do we get our money back.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This could be a tricky issue, but if the treasurer no longer worked for you when he did it he may have committed a criminal act. A lot depends why the money was transferred, e.x. to pay company bills vs. compensation he thought he was entitled to. You should probably consult an attorney sooner rather than later. Bert Musick ThompsonMcmullan, P.C. Richmond, VA 804-649-7545
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters