QUESTION

Paid lien on a car I was left in a will, how do I get the money owed to me?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2018 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My father passed away in November, 2016. He had a lien on a 2002 Porsche 911 turbo, something like $6,500 or so. I paid the lien on the car in January, 2017, I have the first receipt from paying $1,000 for that month, and a few weeks later, I paid the remainder in full and received a lien release letter. The lien was from a company called Cap Com in Albany, NY, my father was a resident of Saratoga County, NY (an hour north of Albany). I paid the lien on the car because my father had left me everything he owned in his will. There was an issue with the will, the two witnesses on his will sent a notarized and signed letter less than a week after his death saying their signatures were forged (my father wasn’t that type of person, strange and odd things transpired with the witnesses that I can’t explain or prove). The will was proved invalid, my step mother was awarded all money and possessions. Is there any way of getting the lien returned to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can make a claim against the estate for an advance of funds.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters