QUESTION

Paying rent increase of $250 a month for last 4 years to help offset cost of future repairs. Rental sold and being asked to pay $1800 for repairs.

Asked on May 02nd, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Renting a house since 2010. In 2017 the owner of the house was considering selling the house. Discovered via realtor that the cabinets (kitchen sink and 3 bathrooms cabinets) had water damage to the outer doors. The house would get humid even with the AC on. The pressed wood swelled up in some areas and the paint was coming off in those areas. The frame remained intact. The owner wanted to kick the family out because of this. I offered a option of a rent increase of $250 a month to help offset the cost of any future repairs (have emails that state this). The owner agreed and our lease was renewed for another year. In 2018 the owner contacts me via previous email where he agreed to option #2 out of 3 ($250 a month rent increase to help offset the cost of future repairs). He told me if we keep the current arrangement that he would have my lease renewed/extended for another year. I agreed. In 2021 owner sold house and now wants $1800 for the cabinets to repaired. Already payed $10,500.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This revolves around the details of your "agreement" for the rent increase. You will need to hire a lawyer to review your evidence of the agreement vs the landlords view. The first issue will be the inconsistency of a 2017 discovered damage and then a 2018 claimed agreement for a rent increase to pay for the specific damages as opposed to simply a rent increase for other reasons. Hire a lawyer ASAP before addressing this to avoid further confusion or complication. 
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 6:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters