QUESTION

Person made a statement in front of 3 people that I was thrown out of my son's house because I molested a child

Asked on Aug 14th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Inflammatory statement in front of three people. Real or petty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the statement was untrue, and that the person making the statement knew it to be untrue when he/she made it, you have a slander claim against that person.  Such a statement would probably be considered defamation per se, meaning that you would not have to show any actual monetary damages to assert your claim.  You should be aware that defamation claims generally have short statutes of limitation (1 year in NY; not sure in PA), so if you want to assert your claim you have to do so in a relatively short time period.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2019 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters