QUESTION

Pet custody after breakup. My ex and I were in verbal agreement of visitation after, now they say no. What can I do, I'm in Florida?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Pet custody after breakup. My ex and I were in verbal agreement of visitation after, now they say no. What can I do, I'm in Florida? I have vet records, paid vet bills, text messages, a letter from the lady who gave us the pets, and possibly more. I'm not looking for custody per se, I'm looking for visitation righs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless you are willing to spemd tousands of dollars over such a dispute - pets are property and possession is 9/10's of the law so to speak. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters