QUESTION

pro bono civil litigation in my area of Volusia county

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had hired a roofing co. for a new roof.they cashed the check for$7,274 04/25/2017.Never did they bring any supplies not even a dumpster.NO work has ever started.and they wont return any of my phone calls. Ive asked for the money back,on several occasions when visiting the office and was assured the money would be returned, STILL WAITING! In the mean time IRMA it me.I am being held hostage!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You wont find pro-bono lawyers for homeowners with contract suit issues. You will have to hire a lawyer to address this, and likely pay for the legal fees in advance, unless the roofing company is very large or has some bond or insurance that covers your payment. This should have been dealt with many months ago and you should NEVER pay in advance for any type of home repairs. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 2:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters