QUESTION

property closed 27 nov 2017 $5000 in escrow for boiler seller unable to fix but wants to release only $1000 which cannot fix it what’s my option

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I closed on a property on 27 nov 2017 but the realtor at the time of the final was unable to put on the boiler but said it was working so I advised my lawyer to put some funds in escrow until we are able to confirm at closing the seller said it had to be fixed and give him 2 days which resulted in 3 weeks and 4 different plumbers and still unable to fix it and they refuse to release the escrow after some back and forth it was suggested $2500 to get it fixed I agree and now they are saying $1000 please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Make sure in writing you object to escrow release.  Then, bring a small claims action against escrow agent and other party for the $5000 claim.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2017 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters