QUESTION

Purchased a house in Del Webb Stone Creek Ocala. Paid a premium for our new house on Lake Weston. The lake has collapsed 3 times due to Pulte.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Can someone please help us? We purchased a lot in 2016 in Del Webb Stone Creek on Lake Weston. Paid a high premium for a lake view. Arrived on closing day 09/16 to see the lake was collapsed. Pulte never informed us. Dead fish and mud was left. When asked, Sales associate Alfred Chiasson for Pulte failed to disclose to us that also in 2013 Lake Weston also collapsed. The lake has collapsed for a third time on 07/24/17. We have never received the view we had paid for. Pulte refuses to give us our premium back. The value of our new house is down. We can't even sell it now. Can someone please tell us what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
With these facts you will have to hire a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer to pursue a contract or material misrep dispute. You likely have an uphill battle to start unless you can prove that they KNEW the lake was "collapsing" and sold it as lakefront when it would not be. This is good example of why its important to have lawyers handle closing as you probably should have refused to close if you saw the lake was gone. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters