QUESTION

Put a camper trailer at RV sales lot on consignment my camper has significant damages including flooring missing TV ceiling leak and soiled mattress

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Camper has significant damages. I have before pics that the lot took themselves and a second set that they took which shows all the damage. I don't think the owner counted on me having the first set of pictures that they took.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless there is evidence that the RV lot CAUSED the damage - this is simply an insurance claim from your end. By example, if there were roof leaks and water intrusion, that is typically NOT the obligation of a consignee to fix or repair such issues, though there may be a potential argument if they we aware of such a situation and were unreasonable in thier efforts to notify you to protect your RV. If there wasa theft of break in, then there might be a different issue to address, which would be an adequate security case. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters