QUESTION

Re: FS 718.1255. Does 718.1255(4)(h) act independent of 718.1255(4)(k)?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Just wondering if these 2 sections of FS 718.1255 act independent of each other. Specifically, if you go thru mediation where there is an impasse and either party declines to go thru arbitration (718.1255(4)(h)), does the time limit to file for trial listed in 718.1255(4)(k) still apply? Of can a party still file for trial after the 30 days expire? I can find no case law that specifically discusses this, but if you can point me to any, please let me know. Thanks for any insight you can provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Internet blurb websites are not a budget Westlaw service. To get legal analysis for such specific issues you will simply need to hire a lawyer to handle the issues or make your own best educated analysis and hope its the right one in court. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters