QUESTION

Re: Richard Cooper my husband. He's currently in prison and was injuries playing flag football . The injury happen 6 months ago nothing is being done

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Richard is in mid-state correct. He has a broken clavicle bone and the prison is refusing to get him the help and surgery he needs to fix it. He was told 2 weeks ago he needs surgery but the prison told he he needs to quit smoke and not for 3 more months. My husband has no lung or heart problems and his condition is getting worst what can we do? If he's hit on that shoulder the bone will go right through the skin. The only thing that the prison has done is 4 days worth of Tylenol with codeine and nothing more and that was 6 months ago. Can some one help us. Thank you Diane Cooper
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are a number of cases sanctioning DOC for failure to provide medical attention.  Call my office if you would like to discuss further.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters