QUESTION

Received a call from an attorneys office stating that they will have arrest warrant issued for non payment on payday loan. Can they do this?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been sent no subpoena from court and they are calling my job every day 3 or 5 times a day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. You should note the attorney's name and telephone number and call your state attorney general to complain. This is a scam and it is very important that you report it so that others will not be subjected to it.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters