QUESTION

Residential contractor has not worked on home in 3 months and wont return my calls. There is 40,000.00 in his hands. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Residential contractor did some work, applied for permits but town requested more info. Contractor did not respond at his point for 3 months to me or town. He has 40,000.00 and has left my house with no roof etc..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Demand the $40,000 back, hire a new contractor, get an expert to determine how much is needed to finish the job, sue the contractor, or any combination of the above. You have options. For $40,000, however, I recommend that you not do this on your own. I deal with residential contractors all the time. Regards, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters