QUESTION

Robertson cty tn. took x son in law to court for monies owed to me from 12/15. 4/16 won case plus cost interest at5.5%. how is the interest computed

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Dec 2015 paid x son in laws car repairs. Was to be repaid within a few days. After a year of his stalling I filed a civil warrent12/16. Went to court in 4/17. Won the case. Judge ordered him to pay all cost plus interest at5.5%. Court permitted him to pay biweekly at $50.00. As of 3 weeks ago he stopped paying , leaving a outstanding balance. How does one compute the interest? Thanks for any insight
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the clerk of the court where the judgment was granted and ask them your question.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters