QUESTION

Roommate turned my power off and I lost valuable data essential for my business on my computer. Can I file a lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The other night my roommates were having a party until the early hours of the morning. I politely asked them to quiet down as I had to wake up at 6am. They wouldn't quiet down and it was already 430am. I turned on sleeping music through my iMac at a reasonable level. After they were done partying one of my roommates turned my power off causing my iMac to abruptly shut down. I contacted management the following afternoon when I realized my power was off. Now, I found out that my backed up websites, profitable websites, which I was about to reupload to a new, faster server were lost because of the shut off! These websites were essential for my porfolio for a business I am starting and now I have nothing to show! Can I file a case against my roommate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. However, it seems unlikely that your roommate knew, or reasonably should have known, that you would have suffered a catastrophic business loss from the mere act of turning off the power, which seems to be a pretty innocent act. Under the circumstances, it is not likely that you would have any meaningful judicial recovery.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters