QUESTION

Security Deposit-I am in search of any attorney to purpose legal actions against my previous landlord. Can you help?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Previous landlord is refusing to return security deposit when home was left in excellent condition. We believe she spent our $3300 security deposit as she been avoiding our calls and emails.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
We handle such cases routinely - its just a matter of accepting that you need to spend money retaining a lawyer to take the LL to task. Fortunately Fla. Stat. 83.48 lets you recover your legal fees against the LL if your right. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters