QUESTION

Seeking advice on what type of Attorney I need to contact regarding a lawsuit. details are below.

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
About 4 years ago I was arrested for Sexual Battery (non-forceful) aka rape. The charges were dropped and the state of Florida filed no prosecution, I never ever went to court for this. I also had everything expunged from my record. I am seeking to sue for many reasons. I am active duty military in the Air Force and the charges I had against me make getting my Top Secret clearance difficult, the defamation of my character was substantial, I have family that has in a sense shunned me for this and I am now divorced due to the false accusation. This record does remain for various echelons of Govt. I am seeking some advice on how to go about this and what my first actions should be in this matter. When I get out of the Military I want to resume my career as a Paramedic but I am concerned that the Background checks which require child services and geriatric services will prohibit me from getting any job because this is such a high level accusation and not thought of lightly. Thanks so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about these problems you have experienced.  You are likely going to need a civil attorney in the state of Florida (or wherever the charges were initially brought) who handles defamation cases.  The best option is probably just to start calling attorneys around in the Florida area and seeing if you can get any information or referrals.  Check online via internet searches too.  I hope this information helps. Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters