QUESTION

selling of my car to another person without me signing the title and it was suppose to fixed by a mechanic in ga he sold it toanother person

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
what is the crime here and how do I get my car back and it still had a lien on it he had it removed so how is that possible. What legal terms can this gentleman be handle for his actions. I want to know what can be done to him because he called me on the 15 of Jan and said the lady had the title already in her name so he gave it back to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Law Attorney serving Athens, GA
1 Award
First of all, he should be criminally prosecuted for theft-by-taking, embezzlement, RICO and fraud.  You can also sue him directly for fraud, RICO, conversion and trespass. As far as getting your vehicle back, you'll need to sue the lady who bought the car based on fraudulent conveyance of stolen property.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters