QUESTION

Served form AT-138, EJ-125 Order for Appearance and Examination", which states that I am to furnish information.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I''m in California. Served form AT-138, EJ-125 Order for Appearance and Examination", which states that I am to furnish information to aid in enforcement of a money judgement. My question is if this form in and of itself is equivalent to a subpoena for documents, or do I just need to show up and answer questions in a cooperative fashion? What is the reach of this document in regards to me having to furnish tax returns, etc. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You have been served with an "OEX," which is short for Order of Examination.  You will appear at the appointed time with other judgment debtors and be sworn in.  You must fully answer all questions to the best of your knowledge and ability.  Unless you were also served with a Subpoena Duces Tecum, you need not bring documents; I would advise my client to bring nothing whatsoever to the court.  This includes money or property since it can often be seized and applied to the judgment.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters