QUESTION

Served with summons then responded, served with amendment then responded, hearing cancelled then at point of notice of settle. Fighting all way.

Asked on May 15th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
In short, I started working for a guy on a renovation. He lead the project until it was to large for him. I was asked to find a GC and once that happen he attempted to change the original agreements made but not the budget. I was not going to pursue it due to GC licence having a blemish but a year later we are being attacked with false allegation that can be proved false.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like you will need to retain a lawyer to handel the litigation at this point. You can use the find a lawyer feature to locate a civil trial lawyer in your area.
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 6:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters