QUESTION

Should I file a civil suit against the person charged with the theft and destruction of my motorcylcle?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My motorcycle was stolen and it was my primary mode of transportation causing me to use a more costly form of transportation. There was also some light parts stripping done to the motorcycle. This has caused me immense personal and economic hardship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First write a demand letter requesting money for your damages.  If you don't get paid, then sue in small claims court.  Here is a link that my help you: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters