QUESTION

Should I have been notified prior to purchasing my home that meth used to be manufactured there?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
We bought our home almost 5 years ago and have just recently found out about police involvement with the prior owners of this property and that there was drug use and possible manufacturing of meth and we were never told. Comments were joked by the park manager that I live in a house that was making meth.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
That is not the type of defect that had to be divulged. It is more like a murder or rape being committed and that does not have to be disclosed, nor does the claim that the hose is haunted.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would sue the sellers for this since meth labs can leave toxic chemicals in the building and affect your health. You should have been notified.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not unless you asked about it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters