QUESTION

Should I hire a hire a lawyer for a civil suit from where I live in the U.S. if the claim will be filed in Canada where the company is based?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I started the process to purchase a custom built RV from a company in Canada, I choose the model, sent the down payment, and secured preapproval for financing from a U.S. bank that the company partnered with. After months of delays and almost no communication, the bank ended their partnership with the company by reason of suspecting bad business practices and no communication. The company agreed to cancel the build, which had not started yet, and refund my down payment. It has been a month of poor communication and the "check is in the mail" run-around and my next option is to file a civil suit with the Calgary Provincial Civil system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure why you're planning to sue in Canada and not Oregon, unless it ts required by your contract; since the dispute involves a transaction where the Canadian company was going to deliver an rv to Oregon, I think the Oregon courts would probalby have jurisdiction over it.  However, if you are going to sue in Calgary, you need a lawyer admitted to practice in Calgary.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2021 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters