QUESTION

Should I place police report on my antique custom Camaro that has been taken hostage by a former business associate over our civil dispute?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
We had formed a business alliance about a year ago and chose an old gas station in Alvarado, TX as our business location. I had 2 of my automobiles (1980 customized Camaro and 1993 Corvette) sitting on my uncle's land approx. 70 miles away in Terrell, TX. Out of the blue he has a tow truck he had already hired for other purposes pick up my vehicles and had them both towed to our business location of 1211 S. Parkway Dr. Alvarado, TX and placed inside the two bays of the old gas station. He said pay him back later on the towing fees. Several months later we have a falling out and we both want to sue each other in civil court. On Friday Nov. 4th, 2013 we agreed to meet at the Alvarado locating so I can get my cars. He did not show up. I opened up shop and my Camaro is now gone. I took the Corvette and texted him that I will put out an arrest warrant for theft. He claims nothing and is trying to refer me to his lawyer. Can I report this car as stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm a bit confused about your story. Did you ask for him to have your cars towed to the gas station? Was this something you agreed to do? If the answer to this is yes, then no, you cannot report the car stolen because you gave him permission to move your vehicles. If the answer is no, and he moved the vehicles without your consent, then yes, you can report the car stolen. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters