QUESTION

Should I sign the medical release form if I'm supposed to leave the date blank?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My new doctor want me to sign a form to release my medical records but wants me to leave the Facility Releasing Information and the date blank. I don't know if I should sign this. Why would they want that to be left blank?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Do not sign the form with the blank. The Release is only good for 90 days. In your case, your doctor is telling you that he will always have the option (without your knowledge) to request your medical information.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, I generally do not recommend leaving any blanks.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ernest Jerome Dubose
Why does your doctor want you to sign the agreement? Generally I would not leave anything blank unless the reason was fully explained.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters