QUESTION

Should there be a female matron or an officer present if a female is arrested for DUI?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
If a female is arrested for DUI should there be a female matron or an officer present at the time at time of arrest and while being booked?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not necessary for just booking and arrest.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it is preferable but in many places not legally required.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No. It's not necessary as well as inconvenient and impractical. A female officer would only be needed if they wanted to strip search you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, there is no requirement that a female arrested for DUI should have a female matron or police officer present when she is arrested or booked.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not necessary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In California, there is no such requirement unless a body cavity search is going to be conducted or there will be some other privacy concern.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Urban Myth, not required by Florida statutes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is- if your question is that a female officer should be present to conduct a pat down search of you or if just in the booking area a female officer must be present? Very general answer is no. In Colorado many of the booking rooms are have video cameras. If you are being accused of driving under the influence, I would encourage to retain a local DUI attorney- there are many defenses and mitigation factors that can effect the case outcome.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters