QUESTION

Shouldn't I recieve money if I was part of a class action lawsuit? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I belonged to a class action lawsuit against an insurance company in 2007. They settled and we won but I didn’t get anything. The insurance company had their computers stolen, with all our information, and last year I received a letter stating there was going to be a new lawsuit. It said that if I did nothing then I would belong to the class action lawsuit. It also said that if I wanted to I could also go on my own. I put fraud alert on my accounts for 90 days and sent them a copy. Then I recently checked online, where it said that the person who had filed won $10,000. Shouldn’t the rest of us get something because it was a class action suit?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You really don't give enough info here to answer your question. I suggest you call class counsel and ask them. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Write a letter to the judge who handled the case and complain that you received nothing. Maybe someone will explain why.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Ask the lawyers involved.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like you need your own lawyer.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
The person who can answer your question is the lawyer who represented the plaintiff in the suit which led to the $10,000.00. That may or may not have been a class action. But in any case, no one else probably knows the answer so well. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
$10,000 divided how many ways? I hope attorneys fees were added on top of that, otherwise, there will be nothing left.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should either contact the court where the class action pends to get more information on your status and/or the class action counsel.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You probably should have. Some class actions require you to file a claim, some don't. If you were required to do so, the deadline probably already passed. Typically the prevailing plaintiff gets $5000 to $10,000 for being the class representative because they actually participate in the lawsuit and had to deal with the lawyers and discovery, even if the class members get a measly check $10. The notice you got back in 2007 would likely have disclosed the amount you would get or a range, depending on the number of class members that opted in. If you have information on the case, you can always try calling the attorneys that were involved to see what happened and ask why you were not paid. A 3rd party usually handles the disbursement of funds. They can tell you who that is so you can contact them.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters