QUESTION

Signed contract with local contractor to re-do my driveway. Contract has start date of June 19. He took down payment

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Work never started. He marked up area with spray paint some time ago. may I use him for total amount of contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You would most likely be able to claim your down payment return but not necessarily the total amount of contract, since you didn't pay that yet. Now, a contract may also have exclusions or clauses that talk about delays in work or what might justify a late start. Did you contact the contractor? If you can prove consumer fraud, you may be entitled to more than your down payment, for instance attorney fees and court fees if you go to court. But the most likely result would be getting your down payment returned plus perhaps other incidental expenses.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters