QUESTION

Signed contract with local contractor to re-do my driveway. Contract has start date of June 19. He took down payment

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Work never started. He marked up area with spray paint some time ago. Something my town frowns upon. May I sue him for total amount of contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Normally, you can sue for the amount that you paid. If you paid the down payment but not the full contract, then you can sue to collect the down payment. You may also recover other amounts such as the spray painting if you get a ticket or have to remove it. If there is a contract and the contract permits you to ask for attorney fees, you may be able to include attorney and court fees, but only if it is in the contract. There may also be a claim for consumer fraud, in which case you may be able to get attorney fees and punitive damages, but most likely it would only be a return of your down payment.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters