QUESTION

Small Claims Court; "Notice, Claim & Summons to Appear for Trial" form. Who do I list as plaintiffs and defendants?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife and I both have our names on receipts, etc.and should probably both be plaintiffs. However, my wife has a variety of medical issues that might keep her from attending court. Do all named plaintiffs have to be present in court? The defendant is an all volunteer animal shelter (I know the name of the shelter). I know the names of the registered agent and the president. Who should be listed on the form as defendants? To whom should I send a Demand Letter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is not required that your wife be listed as a Plaintiff, the defendant may join her but you are not required to initially list her.  Even if she were listed as a Plaintiff, she is not required to be present. Without knowing the facts of your claim or the potential Defendant's it is impossible to tell you who to name.  But it is safe to say that the shelter itself should be named.  If you choose to send a demand letter you can send it to anyone you want, it has no bearing on the suit.   Good luck, Don Eby  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2014 at 11:23 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters