QUESTION

Sold a car as is and now after a week, seller is demanding money back.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I sold a car on Craigslist and a week later they are having an issue with it and demanding money back. I did not knowingly sell the car with any issues. The car wasn't mine. I bought it from someone and sold it. The issue is when I bought it, the seller just signed the back of the title and then when I sold it we finished the paperwork with an actual notary and it went into their name. (It never was in my name) I was completely unaware that this was illegal. Am I legally obligated to give the money back? I thought if you bought a car from a private seller, it is assumed that the transaction is AS IS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is "as is." You are not allowed to knowingly fail to disclose any problems with the car. You claim you have not done that. Any claim they would raise would be hard to win.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters