QUESTION

Sold my truck using exotic motorcars, the check bounced, I am out $38000 , the dealership owner has been arrested, How can I get my truck back???

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Sold my truck on consignment through Exotic Motorcars, T.S., Fl., The owner was arrested for fraud. How can I get my truck back? I have no truck and a worthless $38,000 check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You probably wont....your primary remedy will be suing the dealer for damages The buyer is likely whats called a bona fide purchaser for value an may have good title.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 12:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters