QUESTION

Someone is suing me stating I owe them for a vehicle purchase from almost 5 years ago.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from and individual, I was given the title for the vehicle.. I kept the vehicle for some months and sold it to another party. This has easily been close to 5 years now. This person is now suing me for $2500 plus attorney fees etc, for a sum of $5000. Nothing was ever in writing, no bill of sale, transaction in cash. How does he even have a lawsuit? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer defend the lawsuit. If you have proof of full payment or other defenses, the lawyer can address these issues in proper fashion.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2020 at 10:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters