QUESTION

someone put a restraining order on me and now wants to drop it. do i need to attend this court hearing in order for it to be dropped?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I Won't Be In Town And Was Only Given 10 Days Notice Of The Pending Court Date That Was Scheduled Because The "Victim" Changed Their Mind And Is Requesting It Be Dropped. I Don't Want To Miss It And Have It Not Dropped, But If I Don't Absolutely Have To Be There, I Won't Be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
if they want to drop it, all they would have to do is file a dismissal entry and the case is closed.  So if there is still a hearing pending, and you fail to attend, you could be found in default for not appearing, and the court could grant a permanent restraining order.  If you will be out of town, all you have to do is file a motion with the court for a continuance, stating that you will be out of town with the dates you will be gone, and requiring you to appear on the date of the hearing would cause you a financial hardship.  More likely than not, the court will grant the extension and reset the hearng for another date.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters