QUESTION

Someone stole our car, his mortgage company sent me a summons and complaint saying if we didn't answer it they would get a judgment against us .

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Can they take our house as they say?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That doesn't make any sense. Why would a mortgage company care about your car?
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters